Privacy Policy (AU)

SuiteBox Pty Ltd (ABN 28 607 882 244), its successors and assignees (referred to as we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through the SuiteBox products and applications, www.suitebox.com and related websites (collectively referred to as the Site) or directly from you, being the person, organisation or entity that uses our Site or services (referred to as you or your). This Privacy Policy sets how we handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

Why is my information needed?

SuiteBox products and services are internet based. Because of this we may require the collection and use of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The type of information we may collect and how we use each type of information is set out below.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Site, App or any products and services offered on it including but not limited to establishing your account with us.

Your use of SuiteBox products and services: We may log information about your access and use of our Site and our services generally, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What information does SuiteBox collect and how is it used?

PERSONAL INFORMATION: We collect personal information from users including (at minimum) first and last names, an email address to be used as a login, billing contact information, credit card or other payment details, preferences and opinions, and any other information as requested via the Site, by us or otherwise provided by you. When a user registers online for use of the service, SuiteBox will take steps to validate the credit card and billing information supplied to us to ensure it is accurate. Your email address may be used to send you periodic product newsletters, offers and usage tips from SuiteBox. We use the information collected to deliver services, process payments, update our records, communicate with you about products and services, and generally maintain your accounts with us. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us via email to support@suitebox.com.

We do not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties except as described in this privacy policy.

Any information you provide in the comment or blog areas of our website may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from these areas, contact us at using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

In-session information collected during meeting, webinar and training sessions is protected by the use of end-to-end encryption and only accessible by the authorized users, organizers and participants. “In-session information” includes all screen sharing data, keyboard/mouse control data and text chat information. This information is never exposed in unencrypted form while temporarily resident within SuiteBox’s communication infrastructure servers or during transmission across public or private networks. Information about scheduled and prior meetings, webinars and/or trainings is stored on our website and is available to our customers and their authenticated users that have received an invitation from the organizer via email, instant message, phone or other communication method.

Occasionally we may also send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

Because of our commitment to present the best possible product to all our users, we track the category of services selected by our individual users as well as all information pertaining to user satisfaction. To ensure the quality of our product, we reserve the right to maintain evaluation and feedback records.

BUSINESS INFORMATION: Information that is collected by our products or by meeting, webinar and training organizers or administrators is considered confidential. We will not view Business Information except as necessary to appropriately support the service or as required by law. We protect your business information in accordance with this privacy policy where such information includes personal information. This includes attendee lists, subject names, email addresses, names, session records, and any other information used while in session. When an attendee registers with one of our customers for an online meeting, webinar or training, that information is provided to the organizer of the session. SuiteBox may store that information to fulfil our obligation to our customers, but we will not use this information to send marketing communications for SuiteBox services or third party offers to attendees. You should be aware that any personal information you submit while in session and utilizing the chat feature can be read, collected or used by the meeting organizer and other meeting participants. Chat logs and meeting recordings are not stored or viewable by SuiteBox and are only available locally to meeting organizers and attendees. We will not access or use business information, except as necessary to appropriately support the service and for the purpose of anticipating, diagnosing, supporting or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the quality of our customers’ service experience or as required by law.

PARTNERS: In some cases we provide services or sell product lines jointly with other businesses. For these co-branded offerings in which a third party is involved in your transactions, we may share or jointly collect customer’s personal information related to those transactions with that third party. On the co-branded registration pages we will state who is collecting or receiving the information and whose privacy statement governs its use so that you will know who is collecting your personal information and how it’s handled. If you are registered with SuiteBox through a partnership and you request to opt out of receiving promotional updates we will also provide your email address to that partner so that they may also discontinue sending you messages on behalf of SuiteBox.

SESSION RECORDS: To maintain our quality of service, to assist in the analysis of product performance, and for billing purposes, we may also gather data on connection information, including the timing and size of all packets sent over the Internet during a session.

SECURITY INFORMATION: SuiteBox also collects certain standard information about your computer for security and identification purposes. This information may include: IP addresses, domain names, access times, cookies and other unique identifying information of machines that have our software downloaded and installed on them. This information is used for the operation of the service, to identify and protect our customers and to control unauthorized use or abuse of our services. All information is encrypted during transmission and is stored securely within our servers.

SURVEYS: In addition to required member information, we may conduct surveys and ask users to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. Information collected, including demographic information may be used on an aggregate basis for internal market research, presentation to advertisers and joint research projects with outside companies involved in product development. We use such information to better focus our product and personalize the scope of services offered to each individual user.

SOCIAL MEDIA: Our Site includes third party social media features (Features), such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. These services will also authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. These Services may give you the option to post information about your activities on our websites to your profile page to share with others within your network. Please refer to the privacy policy of the third party company providing such Features as your interactions with these Features may governed by them.

TESTIMONIALS: With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us via using our details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

ANALYTICS: We continuously improve our websites and our products and we utilize different third party web analytics tools including Google Analytics that collect and process data to help us do so. We are interested in how visitors use our services including our websites, our desktop tools, our mobile applications, what they like and dislike, and where they have problems. Our products, desktop tools and mobile applications use analytical tools to understand feature usage patterns, to enhance and improve your product experience and offer you specific usage tips and guidance. In connection with normal business operations, as well as to increase functionality and enhance your user experience, this usage information may be linked to personal information that we have about individual users. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

WEB BEACONS: Our Products may also use other analytical tools such as web beacons to help gather non-personally identifiable data about download and application usage. In our use of mobile applications we may utilize Geo-Location data but only if you specifically opt-in to collection of such data in connection with a particular service. We may use information such as IP addresses to determine the general geographic locations areas of our visitors, but this information is not correlated to personal information about individual users. The web beacons used in conjunction with these tools may gather data such as what browser a person uses, what operating systems are used, domain names, MIME types, what is downloaded, and what content, products and services are reviewed when visiting or registering for services at one of our websites or using one of our mobile applications.

COOKIES: A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your device to store your preferences when you visit them. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to track user traffic patterns and hold certain registration information. When you register at SuiteBox sites, we use cookies to store unique, randomly assigned user IDs that we generate for administrative purposes. Should you choose to furnish your device with cookies, it will enable you to enter the SuiteBox sites without having to log on each time.

Local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, may be used by third parties for some of our product training videos. These cookies are used to store preferences for the videos such as volume control. Flash cookies are not used to back-up, recreate or re-spawn a browser cookie that a user may delete. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and way data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies please click here.

With whom does SuiteBox share the information?

Ensuring your privacy is important to us. We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in tracking the effectiveness of our products, generate visitor traffic, display advertisements, providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties as needed for such parties to perform their functions. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

SuiteBox does not control the practices of our affiliates. If you have questions about how affiliates use the information gathered when you link to them, please read their privacy policies.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES: This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by SuiteBox. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

How can I control SuiteBox’s handling of my information?

CHOICE AND CONSENT: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

YOUR PROVISION OF THIRD PARTY INFORMATION: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

RESTRICT: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

CORRECTION: If you wish to change or review your personal information, go to your My Account page. There you can access or update the personal information and account history we have on file. You can also change your email subscription status to receive our newsletter, and our email marketing communications including promotions we send on behalf of third-parties. If you are unable to change the information on your My Account page or you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

UNSUBSCRIBE: You can opt out of promotional emails or other marketing communications at any time, but may still receive communications such as receipts, confirmation emails and customer service updates that are considered necessary to provide the service to you. To change your email subscription status to receive or to stop receiving marketing communications or third-party promotions administered by SuiteBox, please contact us using the details below. Users who would like to deactivate their account should contact us for assistance.

How does SuiteBox protect and store my information?

SuiteBox uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

SuiteBox is not liable for loss of passwords due to user carelessness. If you lose control over your password, you may lose control over your personally identifiable information. If you believe your password has been compromised, we recommend that you immediately change your password.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of the change. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

If we change how we handle your personal information and we seek to use it in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email prior to the changes taking effect and obtain your permission.

Complaints

SuiteBox welcomes your feedback about this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or complaints, please contact us via email at support@suitebox.com. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act. If you are dissatisfied with our response or you wish to seek more information about privacy generally, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Who can I ask if I have additional questions?

For any questions or notice, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

SuiteBox Pty Ltd (ABN 28 607 882 244)
Level 8, 167 Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Website: www.suitebox.com
Email: support@suitebox.com

Last Update: 30 June 2016